Bill Text: HI SB358 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  Every person who acquires [liquid] fossil fuel from a person not a licensed distributor and sells or uses it, whether in the original package or container in which it was imported (if imported) or otherwise than in such original package or container; [and]

     (4)  Every person who acquires [liquid] fossil fuel from a licensed distributor as a wholesaler thereof and sells or uses it[.]; and

     (5)  Every person who imports or causes to be imported into the State any fossil fuel and uses it to generate electricity to sell to an electric utility."

     SECTION 3.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each [barrel] unit or fractional part of a [barrel] unit of [petroleum product] fossil fuel sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of [petroleum product,] fossil fuel, other than a refiner.  The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product or other liquid fossil fuel that is not aviation fuel[;], 17.5 cents per thousand cubic feet or fractional part of a thousand cubic feet of natural gas or other gaseous fossil fuel, and $3.40 per short ton or fractional part of a short ton of coal or other solid fossil fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:

     (1)  [5 cents] 14.3 per cent of the tax on each [barrel] unit of fossil fuel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;

     (2)  [15 cents] 38.1 per cent of the tax on each [barrel] unit of fossil fuel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201‑12.8;

     (3)  [10 cents] 9.5 per cent of the tax on each [barrel] unit of fossil fuel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section [[]304A-2169.1[]]; and

     (4)  [15 cents] 38.1 per cent of the tax on each [barrel] unit of fossil fuel shall be deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund established under section 141‑10.

     The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the [petroleum product.] fossil fuel and if fossil fuel is distributed and re-sold one or more times, the initial distributor of the fossil fuel shall pay the tax imposed by this subsection."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: