Bill Text: HI SB338 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] and tourism] housing and the director of finance, or their designated
representatives, and a representative of the governor's office, shall be ex
officio[[],[]] voting members.
The corporation shall be headed by the board.
(b)
The board of directors shall select a chairperson and vice chairperson
from among its members; provided that the chairperson shall be a public
member. The director of [business,
economic development, and tourism,] housing, director of finance,
and the governor's representative shall be ineligible to serve as chairperson
of the board."
SECTION 9. Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a)
There is established the Hawaii community development authority, which
shall be a body corporate and a public instrumentality of the State, for the
purpose of implementing this chapter.
The authority shall be placed within the department of [business,
economic development, and tourism] housing for administrative
purposes.
(b) The authority shall consist of the
director of finance or the director's designee; the director of transportation
or the director's designee; the director of [business,
economic development, and tourism] housing or the director's
designee; the chairperson of the board of land and natural resources; the
director of planning or planning and permitting of each county in which a
community development district is located or the director's designee; a
cultural specialist; an at-large member nominated by the president of the
senate; an at-large member nominated by the speaker of the house of
representatives; two representatives of the Heeia community development
district, comprising one resident of that district or the Koolaupoko district,
which consists of sections 1 through 9 of zone 4 of the first tax map key
division, and one owner of a small business or one officer or director of a