Bill Text: HI SB338 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] expenditure of these funds by any agency until the governor is satisfied that
the expenditures will implement those goals and objectives."
SECTION 14. Section 356D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
There is established the Hawaii public housing authority to be placed
within the department of [human services] housing for
administrative purposes only. The
authority shall be a public body and a body corporate and politic."
SECTION 15. Act 278, Session Laws of Hawaii 2022, is amended by amending section 20 to read as follows:
"SECTION 20. Section 26-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-4 Structure of government. Under the supervision of the governor, all executive and administrative offices, departments, and instrumentalities of the state government and their respective functions, powers, and duties shall be allocated among and within the following principal departments that are hereby established:
(1) Department of human resources development (Section 26‑5);
(2) Department of accounting and general services (Section 26-6);
(3) Department of the attorney general (Section 26-7);
(4) Department of budget and finance (Section 26-8);
(5) Department of commerce and consumer affairs (Section 26-9);
(6) Department of taxation (Section 26-10);
(7) University of Hawaii (Section 26-11);
(8) Department of education (Section 26-12);
(9) Department of health (Section 26-13);
(10) Department of human services (Section 26-14);
(11) Department of land and natural resources (Section 26‑15);
(12) Department of agriculture (Section 26-16);
(13) Department of Hawaiian home lands (Section 26-17);
(14) Department of business, economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18);
(15) Department of transportation (Section 26-19);
(16) Department of labor and industrial relations (Section 26-20);
(17) Department of defense (Section 26-21);
(18) Department of corrections and
rehabilitation (Section 26-14.6); [and]
(19) Department of law enforcement (Section
26-14.8)[.]; and
(20) Department of housing (Section 26- ).""
SECTION 16. Act 278, Session Laws of Hawaii 2022, is amended by amending section 22 to read as follows:
"SECTION 22. Section 26-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-52 Department heads and executive officers.