Bill Text: HI SB338 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] majority of all eligible voting members as specified in this subsection shall
be necessary to make any action of the authority valid. All members shall continue in office until
their respective successors have been appointed and qualified. Except as herein provided, no member
appointed under this subsection shall be an officer or employee of the State or
its political subdivisions.
For purposes of this section, "small business" means a business that is independently owned and that is not dominant in its field of operation."
SECTION 10. Section 225M-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§225M-1 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to establish an office of planning and sustainable development to assist the governor; the director of housing; the director of business, economic development, and tourism; the legislature; and state and county agencies in maintaining an overall framework to guide the development of the State through a continuous process of comprehensive, long-range, and strategic planning to meet the physical, economic, and social needs of Hawaii's people, and provide for the wise use of Hawaii's resources in a coordinated, efficient, and economical manner, including the conservation of those natural, environmental, recreational, scenic, historic, and other limited and irreplaceable resources which are required for future generations.
The
establishment of an office of planning and sustainable development in the
department of [business, economic development, and tourism,] housing,
for administrative purposes, is intended to:
(1) Fix responsibility and accountability to successfully carry out statewide planning programs, policies, and priorities;
(2) Improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the operations of the executive branch; and
(3) Ensure comprehensive planning and coordination to enhance the quality of life of the people of Hawaii."
SECTION 11. Section 225M-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
There is established the office of planning and sustainable development
within the department of [business, economic development, and tourism] housing