Bill Text: HI SB338 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The director shall be included in any benefit
program generally applicable to the officers and employees of the State. The director may retain staff as may be
necessary for the purposes of this chapter, in conformity with chapter 76. The director shall report to the director of [business,
economic development, and tourism] housing and shall not be required
to report directly to any other principal executive department. The director may also employ staff without
regard to chapter 76, as authorized in this chapter and as may be necessary."
SECTION 12. Section 225M-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
Every state department, county agency, or other public or private agency
or individual providing planning programs and services shall be encouraged to
participate actively in the activities of the office of planning and
sustainable development. The executive
heads of all state departments and agencies shall cooperate with the office of
planning and sustainable development by providing information as the governor
and the director of [business, economic development, and tourism] housing
deem necessary for the effective discharge of its duties."
SECTION 13. Section 225M-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§225M-4 Allocation of funds. Any of the agencies of the State to which
general or special appropriations are made, or a part of whose budget contains