Bill Text: HI SB338 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 7. Section 201H-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established the Hawaii housing
finance and development corporation to be placed within the department of [business,
economic development, and tourism] housing for administrative
purposes only. The corporation shall be
a public body and a body corporate and politic."
SECTION 8. Section 201H-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created a board of directors of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation consisting of nine members, of whom six shall be public members appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34. At least four of the public members shall have knowledge and expertise in public or private financing and development of affordable housing. Public members shall be appointed from each of the counties of Honolulu, Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai. At least one public member shall represent community advocates for low-income housing, affiliated with private nonprofit organizations that serve the residents of low-income housing. The public members of the board shall serve four-year staggered terms; provided that the initial appointments shall be as follows:
(1) Two members to be appointed for four years;
(2) Two members to be appointed for three years; and
(3) Two members to be appointed for two years.
The director of [business, economic development,
and tourism] housing and the director of finance, or their designated
representatives, and a representative of the governor's office, shall be ex
officio[[],[]] voting members.
The corporation shall be headed by the board.
(b)
The board of directors shall select a chairperson and vice chairperson
from among its members; provided that the chairperson shall be a public
member. The director of [business,
economic development, and tourism,] housing, director of finance,
and the governor's representative shall be ineligible to serve as chairperson
of the board."
SECTION 9. Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a)
There is established the Hawaii community development authority, which
shall be a body corporate and a public instrumentality of the State, for the