Bill Text: HI SB3343 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  The [fire department of a county, in which a shipment of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic has landed and becomes subject to the jurisdiction of the fire department,] harbors division of the department of transportation shall be allowed to inspect, if it chooses, any shipment declared on the shipping manifest as fireworks or articles pyrotechnic."

     SECTION 5.  Section 132D-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§132D-11  Fee.  (a)  The fee for the license required under section 132D-7 shall be $3,000 for importers, which shall be payable to the State, and $2,000 for each wholesaler's site, $1,000 for each storage site, and $500 for each retailer's site for each year or fraction of a year in which the licensee plans to conduct business and shall be payable to the county.  The license fees payable to the county shall be used solely by each county fire department to pay for the salary of an auditor of fireworks and articles pyrotechnic records and all expenses incurred to fulfill the duties required, including the inspection of inventory and storage facilities, maintenance of required records, and the training of the auditor.  The auditor shall monitor strict inventory and recordkeeping requirements to ensure that sales of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic are made only to license or permit holders under this chapter.  The State and county shall provide an exemption from the fees under this section to nonprofit community groups for importation and storage of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic for displays once a year.

     (b)  The fee for the license required under section 132D-7 shall be the fee specified in subsection (a) for each year, fraction of a year, or event in which the licensee plans to conduct business and shall be payable to the State and applicable county in which the permitted activity is to occur."

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 7.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: