Bill Text: HI SB3243 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  Requiring noncandidate committees making only independent expenditures to obtain a statement of certification from each top contributor required to be listed in an advertisement.

     SECTION 2.  Section 11-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding one new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Business entity" means a for-profit corporation, company, limited liability company, limited partnership, business trust, business association, or other similar for-profit business entity."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-356, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[11-356[]]  Contributions and expenditures by a foreign national or foreign corporation; prohibited.  (a)  [Except as provided in subsection (b), no] No contributions or expenditures shall be made to or on behalf of a candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee[,] by a foreign national or foreign corporation, including a domestic subsidiary of a foreign corporation, [a] domestic corporation that is owned by a foreign national, or [a] local subsidiary where administrative control is retained by the foreign corporation[, and in the same manner prohibited under 2 United States Code section 441e and 11 Code of Federal Regulations section 110.20, as amended.

     (b)  A foreign-owned domestic corporation may make contributions if:

     (1)  Foreign national individuals do not participate in election-related activities, including decisions concerning contributions or the administration of a candidate committee or noncandidate committee; or

     (2)  The contributions are domestically-derived].

     (b)  No independent expenditures or electioneering communications shall be made by a foreign national or foreign corporation.

     (c)  No contribution or donation shall be made to any person by a foreign national or foreign corporation if the contribution or donation is earmarked for the recipient to make a campaign finance contribution or expenditure, including independent expenditure or electioneering communication.

     (d)  Every business entity that contributes to or makes an expenditure on behalf of a candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee, including an independent expenditure or electioneering communication, shall, within seven business days after making the contribution or expenditure, file with the commission a statement of certification signed by the business entity's chief executive officer avowing under