Bill Text: HI SB3181 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (h)  Beginning November 18, 2024, the examiner of drivers shall not issue, renew, transfer, or upgrade a commercial driver's license, renew the Hazmat endorsement, or issue, renew, or upgrade a commercial learner's permit, if the results of a query to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration's Drug and Alcohol Clearinghouse is that the driver is prohibited from operating a commercial motor vehicle."

     SECTION 3.  Section 286-240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§286-240  Disqualification, cancellation, and downgrade.  (a)  The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of no less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:

     (1)  Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any drug that impairs driving ability;

     (2)  Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the driver's blood is 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath or 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood;

     (3)  Refusing to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a motor vehicle as required under sections 286-243 and 291E-11;

     (4)  Using a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony;

     (5)  Leaving the scene of an accident involving the motor vehicle driven by the person;

     (6)  Unlawful transportation, possession, or use of a controlled substance while on duty;

     (7)  Driving a commercial motor vehicle when, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the driver's commercial driver's license or commercial learner's permit is revoked, suspended, or canceled, or the driver is otherwise disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or

     (8)  Causing a fatality through the operation of a commercial motor vehicle, including through the commission of the crimes of manslaughter and negligent homicide in any degree.

     (b)  The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person for a period of no less than three years for any conviction of a violation of any offense listed in subsection (a) that is committed while a hazardous material required to be placarded under title 49 Code of Federal Regulations, part 172, subpart F, is being transported.

     (c)  The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if the person is convicted two or more times for any of the offenses listed in subsection (a).