Bill Text: HI SB3172 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Require that any electronic audio or visual recording of a board meeting be maintained as a public record regardless of whether the written minutes of the meeting have been posted;

     (2)  Amend the information that must be included as part of the written minutes of board meetings; and

     (3)  Repeal the option for boards to provide recorded minutes accompanied by written summaries as an alternative to written minutes of board meetings.

     SECTION 2.  Section 92-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board shall keep written [or recorded] minutes of all meetings.  [Unless otherwise required by law, neither a full transcript nor a recording of the meeting is required, but the] If an electronic audio or video recording of the meeting is made by or on behalf of the board, the recording shall also be maintained as a public record; provided that the recording shall be posted regardless of whether the written minutes of the meeting have been posted pursuant to subsection (b) after the meeting; provided further that only one recording is required to be kept.  The written minutes shall give a true reflection of the matters discussed at the meeting and the views of the participants[.  Written minutes] and shall include, but need not be limited to:

     (1)  The date, time, and place of the meeting;

     (2)  The members of the board recorded as either present or absent;

     (3)  The substance of all matters proposed, discussed, or decided; and a record, by individual member, of any votes taken; [and]

     (4)  If an electronic audio or video recording of the meeting is available, a link to the electronic audio or video recording of the meeting, to be placed at the beginning of the minutes;

     (5)  If an electronic audio or video recording of the meeting is available, a time stamp indicating when in the recording the board began discussion of each agenda item, to be placed at the beginning of each agenda item discussion in the minutes; and

    [(4)] (6)  Any other information that any member of the board requests be included or reflected in the minutes.

     (b)  The minutes shall be made available to the public by posting on the board's website or, if the board does not have a website, on an appropriate state or county website within forty days after the meeting except where such disclosure would be inconsistent with section 92-5; provided that minutes of executive meetings may be withheld so long as their publication would defeat the lawful purpose of the executive meeting, but no longer.