Bill Text: HI SB3170 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature further finds that since 1995, the expenditure limit amounts have not been changed, although costs incurred by campaigning continue to rise.  Increasing the amounts will allow candidates who voluntarily agree to limit campaign expenditures a more competitive playing field.

     The purpose of this part is to increase spending limits by ten per cent for candidates that voluntarily agree to limit campaign expenditures.

     SECTION 8.  Section 11-423, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  From January 1 of the year of any primary, special, or general election, the aggregate expenditures for each election by a candidate who voluntarily agrees to limit campaign expenditures, inclusive of all expenditures made or authorized by the candidate alone, all treasurers, the candidate committee, and noncandidate committees on the candidate's behalf, shall not exceed the following amounts expressed, respectively multiplied by the number of voters in the last preceding general election registered to vote in each respective voting district:

     (1)  For the office of governor—[$2.50;] $2.75;

     (2)  For the office of lieutenant governor—[$1.40;] $1.54;

     (3)  For the office of mayor—[$2.00;] $2.20;

     (4)  For the offices of state senator, state representative, county council member, and prosecuting attorney—[$1.40;] $1.54; and

     (5)  For all other offices—[20] 22 cents."

PART V

     SECTION 9.  In codifying the new sections added by sections 2 and 6 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.