Bill Text: HI SB3077 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (8) Receivables that are due to a licensee
from its authorized delegates pursuant to a contract under section 489D-21,
that are not past due or doubtful of collection; [or]
(9) Receivables that are due to the
licensee from its payment processors for debit or credit card transactions
authorized by the licensee's customers for money transmission services obtained
from the licensee; or
[(9)] (10) Any other investments or security device
approved by the commissioner."
SECTION 2. Section 489D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
A licensee shall maintain at all times a tangible net worth of the greater
of:
(1) $100,000 [or three per cent of
tangible assets for the first $100,000,000;
(2) Two per cent of additional assets
for $100,000,000 to $1,000,000,000; and
(3) 0.5 per cent of additional assets
for over $1,000,000,000.]; or
(2) The total of
(A) Three per cent of total assets for
the first $100,000,000; and
(B) Two per cent of additional assets
for $100,000,000 to $1,000,000,000; and
(C) 0.5 per cent of additional assets
for over $1,000,000,000.
Tangible net worth at all times shall be calculated in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles."
SECTION 3. Section 489D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§489D-10
Application and license fees. (a) Each
application shall be accompanied by[:
[(1) A] a nonrefundable
application fee in the amount of $5,000[; and
(2) An initial annual license fee of
$5,000.