Bill Text: HI SB3077 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The board shall aid prosecuting officers in the prosecution of persons charged with violations of this chapter.

     §   -19  Right of injunction.  The department may, in addition to any other remedies available, apply to a court having competent jurisdiction for an injunction to restrain any violation of this chapter.

     §   -20  Cumulative remedies.  Unless otherwise expressly provided, the remedies or penalties provided by this chapter shall be cumulative to each other and to the remedies or penalties available under all other laws of the State."

     SECTION 2.  Section 26-14.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Effective July 1, 1990, the functions, authority, and obligations, together with the limitations imposed thereon and the privileges and immunities conferred thereby, exercised by a "sheriff", "sheriffs", a "sheriff's deputy", "sheriff's deputies", a "deputy sheriff", "deputy sheriffs", or a "deputy", under sections 21-8, 47-18, 105-4, 134-51, 183D-11, 187A-14, 231-25, 281-108, 281-111, 286-52, 286-52.5, 321-1, 322-6, 325-9, 353-11, 356D-54, 356D-94, 383-71, [438-5,] 445-37,