Bill Text: HI SB3049 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d)  The department of business, economic development, and tourism and the department of taxation may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 for the purpose of this section.

     (e)  This section shall not apply to gross proceeds received after December 31, 2034."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  Every taxpayer claiming a tax credit under this section for a qualified production shall, no later than ninety days following the end of each taxable year in which qualified production costs were expended, submit a written, sworn statement to the department of business, economic development, and tourism that identifies:

     (1)  All qualified production costs as provided by subsection (a), if any, incurred in the previous taxable year;   

     (2)  The amount of tax credits claimed pursuant to this section, if any, in the previous taxable year; and

     (3)  The number of total hires versus the number of local hires by category and by county.

If the qualified production costs of a taxpayer exceed $1,000,000 in a taxable year, the written, sworn statement shall be accompanied by an independent third party certification, performed by a qualified certified public accountant, that verifies all representations made for the purpose of claiming the credit under this section.  The certification shall be prepared and submitted in accordance with standards and procedures prescribed by the department of business, economic development, and tourism and the department of taxation.  This information may be reported from the department of business, economic development, and tourism to the legislature pursuant to subsection (i)(4)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (n) to read as follows:

     "(n)  The total amount of tax credits allowed under this section in any particular year shall be [$50,000,000;] $60,000,000; however, if the total amount of credits applied for in any particular year exceeds the aggregate amount of credits allowed for that year under this section, the excess shall be treated as having been applied for in the subsequent year and shall be claimed in the subsequent year; provided that no excess shall be allowed to be claimed after December 31, [2032.] 2038."

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (o) to read as follows:

     "(o)  For the purposes of this section:

     "Commercial":