Bill Text: HI SB3037 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] detailed in annual audited financial statements that conform with generally
accepted accounting principles;
[(6)] (5) The services purchased from the
authorizer by the public charter schools under its purview;
[(7)] (6) A line-item breakdown of the federal
funds received by the department and distributed by the authorizer to public
charter schools under its control; and
[(8)] (7) Any concerns regarding equity and
recommendations to improve access to and distribution of federal funds to
public charter schools."
SECTION 2. Section 302D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The charter school application process and schedule shall be determined by the authorizer, and shall provide for and include, at a minimum, the following elements:
(1) The issuance and publication of a request for proposals by the authorizer on the authorizer's internet website that, at a minimum:
(A) Solicits charter applications and presents the authorizer's strategic vision for chartering;
(B) Includes or directs applicant governing boards to the performance framework developed by the authorizer in accordance with section 302D-16;
(C) Includes criteria that will guide the authorizer's decision to approve or deny a charter application;
(D) States clear, appropriately detailed questions and provides guidelines concerning the format and content essential for applicant governing boards to demonstrate the capacities necessary to establish and operate a successful charter school; and
(E) Requires charter applications to provide or describe all essential elements, as determined by the authorizer, of proposed school plans;
(2) The submission of a letter of intent to open and operate a start-up charter school or to convert a department school to a conversion charter school;
(3) The timely submission of a completed charter application to the authorizer; provided that a charter application for a conversion charter school shall include certification and documentation that the charter application was approved by a majority of the votes cast by existing administrative, support, and teacher personnel, and parents of students at the existing department school; provided that:
(A) This vote shall be considered by the authorizer to be the primary indication of the existing administrative, support, and teaching personnel, and parents' approval to convert to a charter school;
(B) The balance of stakeholders represented in the vote and the extent of support received in support of the conversion shall be key factors, along with the applicant's proposed plans, to be considered by the authorizer when deciding whether to award a charter; and