Bill Text: HI SB3029 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] All members shall continue in office until their respective successors have been appointed and qualified. Except as herein provided, no member appointed under this subsection shall be an officer or employee of the State or its political subdivisions.
[For
purposes of this section, "small business" means a business which is
independently owned and which is not dominant in its field of operation.]"
SECTION 2. Section 206E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§206E-4 Powers; generally. Except as otherwise limited by this chapter, the authority may:
(1) Sue and be sued;
(2) Have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(3) Make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions under this chapter;
(4) Make and alter bylaws for its organization and internal management;
(5) Make rules with respect to its projects,
operations, properties, and facilities, which rules shall be in conformance
with chapter 91[;] and shall be subject to prior approval by the
legislature by concurrent resolution adopted by each house by at least a
two-thirds majority vote of the members to which that house is entitled;
(6) Through its executive director appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries, without regard to chapter 76;
(7) Prepare or cause to be prepared a community development plan for all designated community development districts;
(8) Acquire, reacquire, or contract to
acquire or reacquire by grant or purchase real, personal, or mixed property or
any interest therein; to own, hold, clear, improve, and rehabilitate, and to
sell, assign, exchange, transfer, convey, lease, or otherwise dispose of or
encumber the same[;], subject to prior approval by the legislature by
concurrent resolution adopted by each house by at least a two-thirds majority
vote of the members to which that house is entitled;
(9) Acquire or reacquire by condemnation real, personal, or mixed property or any interest therein for public facilities, including but not limited to streets, sidewalks, parks, schools, and other public improvements;
(10) By itself, or in partnership with qualified
persons, acquire, reacquire, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve,
alter, or repair or provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement,
alteration, or repair of any project; own, hold, sell, assign, transfer,
convey, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber any project, and