Bill Text: HI SB3014 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB3014 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To Procurement.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2018-03-08 - Referred to LAB, FIN, referral sheet 35 [SB3014 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2018-SB3014-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

3014

TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2018

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO PROCUREMENT.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 103-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  A governmental body, as defined in section 103D-104, that enters into a public works contract under this chapter having an estimated value of not less than $250,000, shall decrease the bid amount of a bidder by five per cent if the bidder is a party to an apprenticeship agreement registered with the department of labor and industrial relations for each apprenticeable trade the bidder will directly employ to construct the public works, and in conformance with chapter 372.  The lowest total bid, taking the preference into consideration, shall be awarded the contract unless the solicitation provides for additional award criteria.  The contract amount awarded, however, shall be the amount of the price offered, exclusive of the preference."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: