Bill Text: HI SB2997 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4)  For bargaining units (7) and (8), the governor shall have three votes, the board of regents of the University of Hawaii shall have two votes, and the president of the University of Hawaii shall have one vote.

Any decision to be reached by the applicable employer group shall be on the basis of simple majority, except when a bargaining unit includes county employees from more than one county.  In such case, the simple majority shall include at least one county."

     SECTION 3.  Section 89-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§89-7  Elections.  (a)  Whenever, in accordance with regulations as may be prescribed by the board pursuant to chapter 91, a petition is filed by an employee organization to determine whether or by which organization employees desire to be represented for the purpose of collective bargaining, the board shall conduct an investigation and may conduct an election where appropriate as specified herein.  A petition to decertify or to change the exclusive bargaining representative must be supported by fifty per cent of employees in an appropriate bargaining unit, through verifiable written proof of the names and signatures of employees.  Signatures of employees supporting such a petition must be obtained within two months of the date of the petition to be valid with the board.  In its investigation of the showing of interest, the board shall afford all interested parties a contested case hearing.

     (b)  In any election where none of the choices on the ballot receives a majority of the votes cast, a runoff election shall be conducted with the ballot providing for a selection between the two choices receiving the largest number of valid votes cast in the election.  The board shall certify the election results and the employee organization receiving a majority of the votes cast shall be certified as the exclusive representative of all employees in the appropriate bargaining unit for the purpose of collective bargaining.  The employee organization shall remain certified as the exclusive representative until it is replaced by another employee organization, decertified, or dissolved.

     (c)  Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the employee organization representing bargaining unit (6), education officers, except vice-principals, and other personnel of the department of education under the same pay schedule, shall not be the same employee organization that