Bill Text: HI SB2997 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The parties shall review the preliminary draft for completeness, technical correctness, and clarity and may mutually submit to the panel any desired changes or adjustments that shall be incorporated in the final draft of its decision.  Within fifteen days after the transmittal of the preliminary draft, a majority of the arbitration panel shall issue the arbitration decision."

     SECTION 5.  Section 302A-619, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-619  Classification, educational officers.  The board shall classify all educational officer positions of the department and shall adopt [two] three separate classification/compensation plans for educational officers.  One classification/compensation plan shall be for principals [and vice-principals] and shall be based on the general pattern of a school administrator's career development and associated school administrator's qualification requirements.  A second classification/compensation plan shall be for vice-principals and shall be based on the general pattern of a school administrator's career development and associated school administrator's qualification requirements.  A [separate] third classification/compensation plan shall be for all other educational officers and shall be reflective of the career development pattern and qualification requirements for the respective professional field of expertise; provided that both classification/compensation plans shall include classification appeals procedures."

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 7.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: