Bill Text: HI SB2958 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 13.  Section 421I-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Every member of the board of directors shall be:

     (1)  A shareholder of the [cooperation;] corporation;

     (2)  A spouse of a shareholder; or

     (3)  A trust beneficiary, if the shareholder is a trustee."

     SECTION 14.  Section 490:9-628, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Subject to subsection (f), a secured party shall not be liable because of its [the] status as secured party to:

     (1)  A person that is a debtor or obligor, unless the secured party knows:

          (A)  That the person is a debtor or obligor;

          (B)  The identity of the person; and

          (C)  How to communicate with the person; or

     (2)  A secured party or lienholder that has filed a financing statement against a person, unless the secured party knows:

          (A)  That the person is a debtor; and

          (B)  The identity of the person.

     (c)  A secured party shall not be liable to any person, and a person's liability for a deficiency shall not be affected, because of any act or omission arising out of the secured party's reasonable belief that a transaction is not a consumer‑goods transaction or a consumer transaction or that goods are not consumer goods, if the secured party's belief is based on its [the] reasonable reliance on:

     (1)  A debtor's representation concerning the purpose for which collateral was to be used, acquired, or held; or

     (2)  An obligor's representation concerning the purpose for which a secured obligation was incurred."

     SECTION 15.  Act 23, Session Laws of Hawaii 2023, is amended by amending section 7 to read as follows: