Bill Text: HI SB2958 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 6.  Section 166E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "aquacultural activities" to read as follows:

     ""Aquacultural activities" means the farming or ranching [or] of any plant or animal species in a controlled salt, brackish, or freshwater environment; provided that the farm or ranch is on or directly adjacent to land."

     SECTION 7.  Section 171-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Whenever used in this section, unless otherwise apparent from the context:

     "Farm" also means "ranch" and "farmer" also means "rancher".

     "Individual" means a natural person who is not a part of a partnership, corporation, or joint venture [which] that is a potential bidder under this section.