Bill Text: HI SB2958 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(a)  Whenever used in this section, unless otherwise apparent from the context:

     "Farm" also means "ranch" and "farmer" also means "rancher".

     "Individual" means a natural person who is not a part of a partnership, corporation, or joint venture [which] that is a potential bidder under this section.

     "Nonindividual farm concern" means a partnership, corporation, or joint venture properly formed under law and [which] that is a potential bidder under this section."

     SECTION 8.  Section 171-50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Purpose.  No exchange of public land for private land shall be made except for public purposes, including but not limited to:

     (1)  [consolidation] Consolidation of holdings of public lands;

     (2)  [straightening] Straightening of boundaries of public lands;

     (3)  [acquisition] Acquisition of adequate access for landlocked public lands [which] that have development potential; or

     (4)  [acquisition] Acquisition of lands suitable for residential use.

Exchanges shall be effected without public auction.  Public notice of any proposed exchange shall be given in accordance with the applicable provisions set forth in section 171-16(d).  All private lands conveyed to the State by way of exchanges shall thereafter become public lands."

     SECTION 9.  Section 179-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read: