Bill Text: HI SB29 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] when child custody is under consideration. When courts are evaluating the best and safest
way to issue custody orders, analysis should include acts of coercive control.
The
purpose of this Act is to add coercive control and litigation abuse by a parent
of a child to the list of factors the court shall consider in
determining what constitutes the child's best interest when awarding custody
and visitation rights to individuals in actions for divorce, separation,
annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding where the custody of a
minor child is under dispute.
SECTION 2. Section 571-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In determining what constitutes the best
interest of the child under this section, the court shall consider, but not be
limited to, the following:
(1) Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a
child by a parent;
(2) Any history of neglect or emotional abuse of a
child by a parent;
(3) The overall quality of the parent-child
relationship;
(4) The history of caregiving or parenting by each
parent prior and subsequent to a marital or other type of separation;
(5) Each parent's cooperation in developing and
implementing a plan to meet the child's ongoing needs, interests, and schedule;
provided that this factor shall not be considered in any case where the court
has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent;
(6) The physical health needs of the child;
(7) The emotional needs of the child;
(8) The safety needs of the child;
(9) The educational needs of the child;
(10) The child's need for relationships with
siblings;
(11) Each parent's actions demonstrating that they
allow the child to maintain family connections through family events and
activities; provided that this factor shall not be considered in any case where
the court has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent;
(12) Each parent's actions demonstrating that they
separate the child's needs from the parent's needs;
(13) Any evidence of past or current drug or
alcohol abuse by a parent;
(14) The mental health of each parent;
(15) The areas and levels of conflict present
within the family; [and]
(16) A parent's prior wilful misuse of the
protection from abuse process under chapter 586 to gain a tactical advantage in
any proceeding involving the custody determination of a minor. [Such] The wilful misuse may be
considered only if it is established by clear and convincing evidence, and if
it is further found by clear and convincing evidence that in the particular
family circumstance the wilful misuse tends to show that, in the future, the
parent who engaged in the wilful misuse will not be able to cooperate