Bill Text: HI SB2899 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (f) For the purposes of this section:
"Affordable housing" means
housing that requires the purchaser to be, in perpetuity, a Hawaii resident, employed
within the county in which the unit exists, an owner occupant, and owner of no
other real property.
"Parceling" means the subdivision of lands greater than twenty-five acres into two or more parcels, more than one of which is then proposed for reclassification within a ten-year period of time from the date of the subdivision."
SECTION 2. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Any department or agency of the State, any
department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person
with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition
the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district. This section applies to all petitions for
changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands
designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and
lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban
districts, except as provided in [section] sections 201H-38[.]
and 205-3.1(a). The land use
commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement [section]
sections 201H‑38[.] and 205-3.1(a)."
2. By
amending subsection (g) to read: