Bill Text: HI SB2851 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] It also clarifies when the one-year conditional release may be tolled and the consequences of its being revoked.  This Act is intended to create parity of state involvement between the criminal justice system and the mental health system.  Limitations on the length of the conditional release in this manner will focus the resources of the Hawaii state hospital on those who pose a greater risk to public safety and who need inpatient hospital services most.

     SECTION 2.  Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  When a defendant is acquitted on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, the court, on the basis of the report made pursuant to section 704-404, if uncontested, or the medical or psychological evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing, shall order that:

(a)  The defendant shall be committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for custody, care, and treatment if the court finds that the defendant:

         (i)  Is affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect;

        (ii)  Presents a risk of danger to self or others; and