Bill Text: HI SB2832 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (12)  Staff of the legislative branches of the counties, except employees of the clerks' offices of the counties;

    (13)  Any commissioned and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii national guard;

    (14)  Inmate, kokua, patient, ward, or student of a state institution;

    (15)  Student help[;], except for graduate assistants employed by the University of Hawaii;

    (16)  Staff of the Hawaii labor relations board;

    (17)  Employees of the Hawaii national guard youth challenge academy; or

    (18)  Employees of the office of elections."

     SECTION 3.  Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

     "(d)  If an impasse exists between a public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of bargaining unit (1), nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (2), supervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (3), nonsupervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (4), supervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (5), teachers and other personnel of the department of education; [or] bargaining unit (6), educational officers and other personnel of the department of education under the same salary schedule; bargaining unit (7), faculty of the University of Hawaii and the community college system[,]; bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of Hawaii and the community college system, other than faculty; bargaining unit (9), registered professional nurses; bargaining unit (13), professional and scientific employees; bargaining unit (14), state law enforcement officers; bargaining unit (15), state and county ocean safety and water safety officers; or bargaining unit (16), graduate assistants employed by the University of Hawaii, the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:

     (1)  Voluntary mediation.  During the first twenty days of the date of impasse, either party may request the board to assist in a voluntary resolution of the impasse by appointing a mediator or mediators, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board;

     (2)  Mediation.  If the impasse continues more than twenty days, the board shall appoint a mediator or mediators representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board, to assist the parties in a voluntary resolution of the impasse.  The board may compel the parties to attend mediation, reasonable in time and frequency, until the fiftieth day of impasse.  Thereafter, mediation shall be elective with the parties, subject to the approval of the board;

     (3)  Report of the board.