Bill Text: HI SB2829 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (36)  Subchapter U (sections 1391 to 1397F) (with respect to designation and treatment of empowerment zones, enterprise communities, and rural development investment areas).  For treatment, see chapter 209E;

    (37)  Subchapter W (sections 1400 to 1400C) (with respect to District of Columbia enterprise zone);

    (38)  Section 1400O (with respect to education tax benefits);

    (39)  Section 1400P (with respect to housing tax benefits);

    (40)  Section 1400R (with respect to employment relief); and

    (41)  Section 1400T (with respect to special rules for mortgage revenue bonds)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:

     (1)  Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9 for investments made before May 1, 2009;

     (2)  Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5;

     (3)  Allocations of the attractions and educational facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46; [or]

     (4)  Allocations of low-income housing tax credits among partners under section 235-110.8[.]; or

     (5)  Allocations of the new markets tax credit allowed by section 235-  ."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act, upon its approval, shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2009.

 



 

 

Report Title: