Bill Text: HI SB2820 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Uncovered expenditures include but are not limited to out-of-area services, referral services, and hospital services.  Uncovered expenditures do not include expenditures for services when a provider has agreed not to bill the enrollee even though the provider is not paid by the health maintenance organization, or for services that are guaranteed, insured, or assumed by a person or organization other than the health maintenance organization."

     SECTION 15.  Section 432D-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Article 2, article 2D, part IV of article 3, article 6, part III of article 7, article 9A, article 13, article 14G, and article 15 of chapter 431, and sections 431:3-301 [and], 431:3-302, 431:3-303, 431:3-304, and 431:3-305, and the powers granted by those provisions to the commissioner shall apply to health maintenance organizations, so long as the application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."

     SECTION 16.  Section 432G-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "uncovered expenditures" to read as follows: