Bill Text: HI SB281 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] of household, or surviving spouse qualifying to contribute to a Roth individual
retirement account under section 408A(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended.
"Rollover"
means a distribution or transfer from an account that is transferred to or
deposited within sixty calendar days of the distribution into an account of the
same person for the benefit of the same designated beneficiary or another person
who is a member of the family of the designated beneficiary; provided that the
transferee account was created under a college savings program maintained in
accordance with section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended,
or successor legislation."
SECTION 3. Section 23-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) This section shall apply to the following:
(1) Section 235-5.5--Deduction for individual housing account deposit;
(2) Section 235-7(f)--Deduction of property loss due to a natural disaster;
(3) Section 235-16.5--Credit for cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection;
(4) Section 235-19--Deduction for maintenance of an exceptional tree;
(5) Section 235-55.91--Credit for the employment of a vocational rehabilitation referral;
(6) Section 235-110.2--Credit for in-kind
services contribution for public school repair and maintenance; [and]
(7) Sections 235-110.8 and 241-4.7--Credit
for ownership of a qualified low-income housing building[.]; and
(8) Section 235- --Deduction for contributions to an account under the college savings program pursuant to chapter 256."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.