Bill Text: HI SB2802 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "[[]§392-51[]]
Failure to submit timely wage and employment information. An employer to whom an insurer has sent a
request for information on wages, hours, and duration of employment regarding
an employee claiming disability benefits shall complete and submit such
information within seven days from the date the request was received. If the employer fails to submit such
information within seven days, the director upon notification by the insurer
shall levy a penalty of [$10] $250 for each delinquent request
where the employer fails to show good cause for failure to file on time."
SECTION 4. Section 392-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§392-72
Appeals, filing, and
hearing. (a) If a person disputes the amount of benefits,
paid under part III or part IV, or the denial of benefits, the claimant may file
an appeal, in the form and manner prescribed by [regulation] rule
of the director, at the office of the department [in the county in which the
claimant resides or in the county in which the claimant was employed prior to
the claimant's disability], within twenty days after the date of payment of
such disputed benefits or the denial thereof.
Notice of the appeal shall be served upon the employer or insurer or the
trust fund for disability benefits in the form and manner prescribed by [regulation]
rule of the director. Notice
of a hearing of an appeal shall be sent by electronic service or by first-class
mail to the claimant and insurer or employer or trust fund for disability
benefits at least fifteen calendar days prior to the hearing. If notice sent by electronic service or by
first-class mail is attempted but not made, and the department has been unable
to ascertain the address of the party after reasonable and diligent inquiry,
the notice of hearing may be given to the party by online posting on the
department's webpage. The online posting
shall appear at least fifteen calendar days prior to the date of the
hearing. The online posting shall be
removed from the webpage no less than five business days after the date of the
hearing.
(b) The appeal [shall] may be heard
in [the] any county [in which the appeal is filed; provided
that the director may by regulation provide for good cause for the holding of a
hearing in another county], and the parties may appear at the
hearing in person, by telephone, or by other communication devices approved by
the department, or by a combination of the preceding. The parties shall be provided with notice of
the hearing and shall be provided with the opportunity to object to the hearing
being held in a county other than the county in which the claimant resides or
in which the claimant was employed prior to the claimant's disability.