Bill Text: HI SB2802 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] equivalent required. (a) An individual shall be ineligible to receive
temporary disability benefits with respect to any period during which the
individual is not under the care of a person duly licensed to practice
medicine, surgery, dentistry, chiropractic, osteopathy, or naturopathic
medicine, or an advanced practice registered nurse, who shall certify,
in the form and manner specified by [regulation] rule of the
director, the disability of the claimant, the probable duration thereof, and
such other medical facts within the person's knowledge as required by [regulation.] rule."
SECTION 2. Section 392-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The proof of disability duly certified by a person licensed to practice medicine, surgery, dentistry, chiropractic, osteopathy, or naturopathic medicine, or an advanced practice registered nurse, or an authorized or accredited practitioner of any group which depends for healing upon prayer or other spiritual means shall be submitted by such certifying person to the disabled employee within seven working days after the date on which the employee was examined and found disabled. If the certifying person fails to submit the required proof within seven working days, the director, upon notification by the insurer, may levy a penalty of $25 for each delinquent certification where the certifying person fails to show good cause for the person's failure to file on time."
SECTION 3. Section 392-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§392-51[]]
Failure to submit timely wage and employment information. An employer to whom an insurer has sent a
request for information on wages, hours, and duration of employment regarding