Bill Text: HI SB2735 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (C)  Attendance in a course of instruction in driver retraining;

          (D)  No fewer than ten days but no more than thirty days of imprisonment of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;

          (E)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund;

          (F)  May be charged a surcharge of up to $100 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders; and

          (G)  An assessment for driver education pursuant to section 286G-3."

     SECTION 4.  Section 291E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established in the state treasury a drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund, into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  All fines collected pursuant to sections 291E-61(b)(2)(E), [291E-61.5(c)(2)(C),] 291E-61.5(d)(2)(C), and 291E-62(c);

     (2)  Moneys appropriated by the legislature to the fund;

     (3)  Other grants and gifts made to the fund; and

     (4)  Any income and interest earned on the balance of the fund."

     SECTION 5.  Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291E-61.5  Habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant.  (a)  A person commits the offense of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if: