Bill Text: HI SB2717 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] All people should have the right to work without being forced to join a private union. Further, the practice of employers collecting membership dues and fees for unions is improper. A number of legal challenges to mandatory union membership have been brought by employees across the nation. In light of these challenges, this state shall join the twenty four existing right-to-work states by allowing employees to opt-out of mandatory union membership and prohibit employers from collecting union dues and assessments.
SECTION 2. Section 377-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§377-4 Rights of employees.
Employees shall have the right of self-organization and the right to form,
join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through
representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted
activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection, and such employees shall also have the right to refrain from any
and all such activities[, provided that employees may be required to join a
union under an all-union agreement as provided in section 377-6(3).]"
SECTION 3. Section 377-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§377-4.5 Religious exemption from
labor organization membership. Notwithstanding any other provision of law
to the contrary, any employee who is a member of and adheres to established and