Bill Text: HI SB2705 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture
under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner
thereof to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or
consent; [and]
(e) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered
by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured
party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or
omission[.]; and
(f) This chapter shall not apply to the forfeiture of an animal prior to disposition of criminal charges pursuant to section 711-1109.2."
SECTION 3. Section 712A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) All forfeited property and the sale proceeds
thereof, up to a maximum of three million dollars per year, not previously
transferred pursuant to [[]subsection[]] (1)(a) of this section, [shall,]
after payment of expenses of administration and sale, [be distributed as
follows:
(a) One quarter shall be distributed to
the unit or units of state or local government [whose] officers or employees
conducted the investigation and caused the arrest of the person whose property
was forfeited or seizure of the property for forfeiture;
(b) One quarter shall be distributed to
the prosecuting attorney who instituted the action producing the forfeiture;
and
(c) One half shall be deposited into the
criminal forfeiture fund established by this chapter.]
including reimbursement for any costs incurred by the department of the attorney general related to the seizure or storage of seized property, shall be deposited to the credit of the state general fund."
SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.