Bill Text: HI SB2705 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] This amounts to government-sponsored theft. The fair administration of justice means ensuring that not a single innocent individual's personal property is permanently seized without just cause and conviction, or compensation; an injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to end civil asset forfeiture without conviction, which undermines the fair administration of justice.
SECTION 2. Section 712A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Except that:
(a) Real property, or an interest therein, may be forfeited under the provisions of this chapter only in cases in which the covered offense is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;
(b) No property shall be forfeited under
this chapter to the extent of an interest of an owner[, by reason of any act
or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without
the knowledge and consent of that owner;] by reason of:
(i) The commission of any covered offense unless the:
(A) Covered offense is chargeable as a
felony offense under state law; and
(B) Owner has been convicted of the covered offense by a verdict or plea, including a no contest plea or a deferred acceptance of guilty plea or no contest plea; or
(ii) Any act or omission established by
that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge and consent
of that owner;
provided
that nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the seizure of
property prior to conviction pursuant to section 712A-6.
(c) No conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of a business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter;
(d) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture
under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner
thereof to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or
consent; [and]
(e) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered
by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured
party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or
omission[.]; and
(f) This chapter shall not apply to the forfeiture of an animal prior to disposition of criminal charges pursuant to section 711-1109.2."
SECTION 3. Section 712A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) All forfeited property and the sale proceeds