Bill Text: HI SB2690 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [(e)] (f)  Alcohol and drug enforcement contacts that occurred prior to January 1, 2002, shall be counted in determining the administrative revocation period.

     [(f)] (g)  The requirement to provide proof of financial responsibility pursuant to section 287-20 shall not be based upon a revocation under subsection (b)(1)."

     SECTION 7.  Section 291E-44.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Except as provided in subsection (b), upon proof that the respondent has installed an ignition interlock device in any vehicle the respondent operates and obtained motor vehicle insurance or self-insurance that complies with the requirements of section 431:10C-104 or 431:10C-105, the director shall issue an ignition interlock permit that will allow the respondent to drive a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device during the revocation period.  An ignition interlock permit shall bear the notation "Liquor Restricted" and shall not be accepted as a valid form of identification for the purchase of liquor."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: