Bill Text: HI SB2681 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] prohibited. (a)
The governor or mayor shall not, through any proclamation or declaration
of emergency or any rule or order adopted pursuant to this chapter, suspend
agency response deadlines for requests to:
(1) Public records pursuant to part II
of chapter 92F; or
(2) Vital records or statistics pursuant
to sections 338‑18 or 338-18.5.
(b) Due to extenuating circumstances, there may
be a reasonable delay in an agency's response to a request; provided that an
agency shall not reject a request at any time, regardless of whether an emergency
has been declared."
SECTION 3. Section 127A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) It is the
intent of the legislature to provide for and confer comprehensive powers for
the purposes stated herein. This chapter
shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes; provided that this
chapter shall not be construed as conferring any power or permitting any action
[which] that is inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of
the United States[,] or the Hawaii State Constitution, but, in so
construing this chapter, due consideration shall be given to the circumstances
as they exist from time to time. This
chapter shall not be deemed to have been amended by any act hereafter enacted
at the same or any other session of the legislature, unless this chapter is
amended by express reference."
SECTION 4. Section 127A-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Severe warning" means
the issuance by the National Weather Service, Pacific Tsunami Warning Center,