Bill Text: HI SB2668 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Upon completion of the boundary review, the office shall submit a report of the findings to [the] each county land use commission, the governor, legislature, and appropriate state and county agencies.  The office may initiate [state] land use boundary amendments which it deems appropriate to conform to these plans.  The office may seek the assistance of appropriate state and county agencies and may employ consultants and undertake studies in making this review."

     SECTION 28.  Section 205-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The objective for the identification of important agricultural lands is to identify and plan for the maintenance of a strategic agricultural land resource base that can support a diversity of agricultural activities and opportunities that expand agricultural income and job opportunities and increase agricultural self-sufficiency for current and future generations.  To achieve this objective, the State and counties shall:

     (1)  Promote agricultural development and land use planning that delineates blocks of productive agricultural land and areas of agricultural activity for protection from the encroachment of nonagricultural uses; and

     (2)  Establish incentives that promote:

          (A)  Agricultural viability;

          (B)  Sustained growth of the agriculture industry; and

          (C)  The long-term agricultural use and protection of these productive agricultural lands."

     SECTION 29.  Section 205-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205-45  Petition by farmer or landowner.