Bill Text: HI SB2668 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] For the purposes of this section:

     "County community or development plan" means a relatively detailed plan for an area or region within a county to implement the objectives and policies of a county general plan.

     "Housing project" means a plan, design, or undertaking for the development of single- or multi-family housing, including any affordable housing component which may be required by the county council.  A housing project may also include ancillary uses such as commercial and industrial uses which are an integral part of the development."

     SECTION 7.  Section 46-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each county shall, by ordinance, designate an existing agency within each county which shall be designated as the central coordinating agency and in addition to its existing functions shall:

     (1)  Maintain and continuously update a repository of all laws, rules and regulations, procedures, permit requirements and review criteria of all federal, state and county agencies having any control or regulatory powers over land development projects within such county and shall make said repository and knowledgeable personnel available to inform any person requesting information as to the applicability of the same to a particular proposed project within the county;

     (2)  Study the feasibility and advisability of utilizing a master application form to concurrently file applications for an amendment to a county general plan and development plan, change in districting and classification of lands, change in zoning, special management area permit and other permits and procedures required for land development projects in the county to the extent practicable with one master application;

     (3)  Maintain and continuously update a master file for the respective county of all applications for building permits, subdivision maps, and land use designations of the [State and] county;

     (4)  When requested by the applicant, endeavor to schedule and coordinate, to the extent practicable, any referrals, public informational meetings, or any public hearings with those held by other federal, state, or county commissions or agencies, or any combination thereof, pursuant to existing laws pertaining to the respective county; and

     (5)  When requested by the applicant, endeavor to schedule and coordinate, to the extent practicable, a single joint public hearing when multiple permits from state or county commissions or agencies, or any combination thereof, require a public hearing."

     SECTION 8.  Section 46-88, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows: