Bill Text: HI SB2668 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The authorization shall be expressed by the adoption of a concurrent resolution approved by a two-thirds vote of each house of the legislature voting separately.  When making its decision, the legislature shall consider the standards and criteria in section 205-50.

     [(k)] (j)  The commission may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate this section."

     SECTION 30.  Section 205-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Each county shall identify and map potential important agricultural lands within its jurisdiction based on the standards and criteria in section 205-44 and the intent of this part, except lands that have been designated, through the [state] land use, zoning, or county planning process, for urban use by the State or county."

     2.  By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read:

     "(d)  [The counties shall take notice of those lands that have already been designated as important agricultural lands by the commission.]