Bill Text: HI SB2668 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Any decision regarding the designation of lands as important agricultural lands and the adoption of maps of those lands pursuant to this section shall be based upon written findings of fact and conclusions of law, presented in at least one public hearing conducted in the county where the land is located in accordance with chapter 91, that the subject lands meet the standards and criteria set forth in section 205-44 and shall be approved by two-thirds of the membership to which the applicable county commission is entitled."

     SECTION 33.  Section 205-50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any decision by the land use commission or county pursuant to this section shall specifically consider the following standards and criteria:

     (1)  The relative importance of the land for agriculture based on the stock of similarly suited lands in the area and the State as a whole;

     (2)  The proposed district boundary amendment or zone change will not harm the productivity or viability of existing agricultural activity in the area, or adversely affect the viability of other agricultural activities or operations that share infrastructure, processing, marketing, or other production-related costs or facilities with the agricultural activities on the land in question;

     (3)  The district boundary amendment or zone change will not cause the fragmentation of or intrusion of nonagricultural uses into largely intact areas of lands identified by the [State] applicable county as important agricultural lands that create residual parcels of a size that would preclude viable agricultural use;

     (4)  The public benefit to be derived from the proposed action is justified by a need for additional lands for nonagricultural purposes; and

     (5)  The impact of the proposed district boundary amendment or zone change on the necessity and capacity of state and county agencies to provide and support additional agricultural infrastructure or services in the area."

     SECTION 34.  Section 205A-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Policies.

     (1)  Recreational resources;

          (A)  Improve coordination and funding of coastal recreational planning and management; and