Bill Text: HI SB2668 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The commission shall report its findings to the legislature twenty days prior to the convening of each regular legislative session; and

     (5)  Study such other related matters as drainage, reclamation, flood hazards, floodplain zoning, dam safety, and selection of reservoir sites, as they relate to the protection, conservation, quantity, and quality of water."

     SECTION 14.  Section 174C-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  To obtain a permit pursuant to this part, the applicant shall establish that the proposed use of water:

     (1)  Can be accommodated with the available water source;

     (2)  Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in section 174C-3;

     (3)  Will not interfere with any existing legal use of water;

     (4)  Is consistent with the public interest;

     (5)  Is consistent with state and county general plans and county land use designations;

     (6)  Is consistent with county land use plans and policies; and

     (7)  Will not interfere with the rights of the department of Hawaiian home lands as provided in section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: