Bill Text: HI SB2663 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If the person shall not make application for a mining lease of the lands within a period of six months from the date the information is turned over to the board, the board in its discretion need not keep the information confidential.

     This section shall be construed as authorizing the board to issue an exploration permit for geothermal resources as well as minerals."

     SECTION 9.  Section 182-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Prior to the public auction contemplated in section 182-4 or 182-5, or the granting of mining lease without public auction contemplated in section 182-4 or 182-5, the board [of land and natural resources] shall cause a mining lease for the land in question to be drawn.  The lease shall describe the land and shall contain, in addition to such other provisions which the board may deem appropriate, specific provisions as provided in this section."

     2.  By amending subsections (d) through (f) to read: