Bill Text: HI SB2663 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (20)  Solar energy facilities that do not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser; provided that this use shall not be permitted on lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A; or

  [[](21)[]]  Geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1[.]; provided that a geothermal resources development permit may be required for geothermal resources development in accordance with section 205-   ."

     SECTION 16.  Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:

     (1)  Low density residential uses;

     (2)  Agricultural uses;

     (3)  Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities;

     (4)  Public, quasi-public, and public utility facilities; and

     (5)  Geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1[.]; provided that a geothermal resources development permit may be required for geothermal resources development in accordance with section 205-   .

     In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2."

     SECTION 17.  Sections 182-3(a), 182-11, 182-13, and 182-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, are amended by substituting the word "board" wherever the phrase "board of land and natural resources" appears, as the context requires.

PART II