Bill Text: HI SB266 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(13)] (14) Violation of chapter 329, the uniform
controlled substances act, or any rule adopted thereunder except as provided in
section 329-122;
[(14)] (15) Failure to report to the board, in
writing, any disciplinary decision issued against the licensee or the applicant
in another jurisdiction within thirty days after the disciplinary decision is
issued; or
[(15)] (16) Submitting to or filing with the board
any notice, statement, or other document required under this chapter, which is
false or untrue or contains any material misstatement or omission of fact."
SECTION 4. Section 457-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other actions authorized
by law, the board shall have the power to deny, revoke, limit, or suspend any
license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical
nurse applied for or issued by the board in accordance with this chapter, and
to fine or to otherwise discipline a licensee for any cause authorized by law,
including [but not limited to the following]:
(1) Fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse;
(2) Gross immorality;
(3) Unfitness or incompetence by reason of negligence, habits, or other causes;
(4) Habitual intemperance, addiction to, or dependency on alcohol or other habit-forming substances;
(5) Mental incompetence;
(6) Unprofessional conduct as defined by the board in accordance with its own rules;
(7) Wilful or repeated violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or any rule adopted by the board;
(8) Revocation, suspension, limitation, or other disciplinary action by another state of a nursing license;
(9) Conviction, whether by nolo contendere or otherwise, of a penal offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a nurse, notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary;
(10) Failure to report to the board any disciplinary action taken against the licensee in another jurisdiction within thirty days after the disciplinary action becomes final;
(11) Submitting to or filing with the board any notice, statement, or other document required under this chapter, which is false or untrue or contains any material misstatement of fact, including a false attestation of compliance with continuing competency requirements;
(12) Violation of chapter ;
[(12)] (13) Violation of the conditions or
limitations upon which any license is issued; or
[(13)] (14) Violation of chapter 329, the uniform
controlled substances act, or any rule adopted thereunder except as provided in
section 329-122."