Bill Text: HI SB2613 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 6. Section 269-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The commission may investigate any
person acting in the capacity of or engaging in the business of a public
utility within the State, without having a certificate of public convenience
and necessity or other authority previously obtained under and in compliance
with this chapter or the rules promulgated under this chapter[.] in
cases where such certificate or authority is required."
SECTION 7. Section 269-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new subsection to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"( ) No electric utility, as defined in section 269-1, shall be required to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity under this section."
SECTION 8. Section 269-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In addition to any other remedy
available, the commission or its enforcement officer may issue citations to any