Bill Text: HI SB2613 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2613 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To Intoxicating Liquor.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 5-0)

Status: (Passed) 2018-07-05 - Act 090, 06/29/2018 (Gov. Msg. No. 1191). [SB2613 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2018-SB2613-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2613

TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2018

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

C.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO INTOXICATING LIQUOR.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 281-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Class 2.  Restaurant license.

     (1)  A license under this class shall authorize the licensee to sell liquor specified in this subsection for consumption on the premises; provided that a restaurant licensee, with commission approval, may provide off-premises catering of food and liquor; provided further that the catering activity shall be directly related to the licensee's operation as a restaurant.  A license under this class shall also authorize the licensee to sell beer, malt beverages, or cider for off-premises consumption; provided that the licensee has the appropriate kind of license pursuant to paragraph (3); [and] provided further that the beer, malt beverage, or cider is sold in a securely sealed or covered glass, ceramic, or metal container that is sold to or provided by the patron, and each sealed or covered glass, ceramic, or metal container does not exceed a maximum capacity of one-half gallon.  A licensee under this class shall be issued a license according to the category of establishment the licensee owns or operates.  The categories of establishment shall be as follows:

          (A)  A standard bar; or

          (B)  Premises in which live entertainment or recorded music is provided.  Facilities for dancing by the patrons may be permitted as provided by commission rules.

     (2)  If a licensee under class 2 desires to change the category of establishment the licensee owns or operates, the licensee shall apply for a new license applicable to the category of the licensee's establishment.

     (3)  Of this class, there shall be the following kinds:

          (A)  General (includes all liquor except alcohol);

          (B)  Beer and wine; and

          (C)  Beer.

     (4)  A new class 2 license may be issued prior to an establishment commencing operation.  An application for a new class 2 license shall include a certification by the applicant that the applicant intends to and shall derive no less than thirty per cent of the establishment's gross revenue from the sale of foods.