Bill Text: HI SB2580 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Pyrolysis" means an enclosed thermal decomposition of biomass occurring in the absence of oxygen that produces precursors of biochar, bio-oil, and biogas such as methane, hydrogen, carbon monoxide, and carbon dioxide.

     "Renewable hydrogen" means hydrogen generated from renewable sources."

     "Self-contained" means a system without emissions.

     "Total Electricity" means dirty electricity plus clean electricity.

     "Total Gas" means all dirty gas plus all clean gas sold by the utility."

     "Utility" means a parent utility and all subsidiaries."

     SECTION 5.  Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§269-92  Renewable portfolio standards.  (a)  Each electric utility [company that sells electricity for consumption in the State] shall [establish a renewable portfolio standard of:

     (1)  Ten per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2010;

     (2)  Fifteen per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2015;

     (3)  Thirty per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2020;

     (4)  Forty per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2030;

     (5)  Seventy per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2040; and

     (6)  One hundred per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2045.

     (b)  The public utilities commission may establish standards for each utility that prescribe what portion of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by specific types of renewable energy resources; provided that:

     (1)  Prior to January 1, 2015, at least fifty per cent of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by electrical energy generated using renewable energy as the source, and after December 31, 2014, the entire renewable portfolio standard shall be met by electrical generation from renewable energy sources;

     (2)  Beginning January 1, 2015, electrical energy savings shall not count toward renewable energy portfolio standards;

     (3)  Where electrical energy is generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means, the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as renewable energy; and

     (4)  Where fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit shall be considered to generate renewable electrical energy (electricity) in direct proportion to the percentage of the total heat input value represented by the heat input value of the renewable fuels.

     (c)  If the public utilities commission determines that an electric utility company failed to meet the renewable portfolio standard, after a hearing in accordance with chapter 91, the utility shall be subject to penalties to be established by the public utilities commission; provided that if the commission determines that the electric