Bill Text: HI SB2580 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4)  One hundred per cent by December 31, 2035.

     (b)  Each gas utility shall achieve a Gas Renewable Portfolio Standard of:

     (1)  Five per cent by December 31, 2020;

     (2)  Twenty-five per cent by December 31, 2025;

     (3)  Seventy-five per cent by December 31, 2030; and

     (4)  One hundred per cent by December 31, 2035.

     (c)  If a utility fails to meet its renewable portfolio standard requirement, the public utilities commission may seek corrections through the use of performance-based regulations in accordance with HRS §269-16.1."

     SECTION 6.  Section 271-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§271-1  Declaration of policy.  The legislature of this State recognizes and declares that the transportation of persons and of property, for commercial purposes, over the public highways of this State constitutes a business affected with the public interest.  It is intended by this chapter to provide for fair and impartial regulation of such transportation in the interest of preserving for the public the full benefit and use of the highways consistent with the public safety and the needs of commerce; to promote safe, adequate, economical, and efficient service and foster sound economic conditions in transportation and among the several carriers, to encourage the establishment and maintenance of reasonable rates and charges for transportation and related accessorial service, without unjust discrimination, undue preference or advantage, or unfair or destructive competitive practices.  This chapter shall be administered and enforced with a view to carrying out the above declaration of policy.

     The State finds climate change to be an existential threat to all living things.  Effective 2025 no new fossil fuel vehicles will be authorized under this chapter."

     SECTION 7.  Section 271G-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: