Bill Text: HI SB2573 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  The [authority] office of tourism and any private companies or agencies receiving state funds shall fully cooperate with and provide assistance to the auditor as needed with respect to its audit, and shall respond promptly to the auditor's requests in conducting this audit, including providing for records and other information requested in the course of the audit.

     (c)  The [authority] office of tourism shall compensate the auditor for expenditures incurred by the auditor in conducting the management and financial audit."

     SECTION 3.  Section 23-76, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  This section shall apply to the following:

     (1)  Section 237-24.3(4)--Amounts received by employment benefit plans and amounts received by nonprofit organizations or offices for the administration of employee benefit plans;

     (2)  Section 237-24.3(5)--Amounts received from food coupons under the federal food stamp program or vouchers under the Special Supplemental Foods Program for Women, Infants and Children;

     (3)  Section 237-24.3(6)--Amounts received from the sale of prescription drugs or prosthetic devices;

     (4)  Section 237-24.3(8)--Amounts received as dues by unincorporated merchants associations for advertising or promotion;

     (5)  Section 237-24.3(9)--Amounts received by labor organizations from real property leases;

     (6)  Section 237-24.75(2)--Reimbursements to the Hawaii convention center operator from the [Hawaii tourism authority;] office of tourism;

     (7)  Section 237-24.75(3)--Reimbursements to professional employer organizations from client companies for employee wages and fringe benefits; and

     (8)  Section 209E-11--Amounts received by qualified businesses in enterprise zones."

     SECTION 4.  Section 28-8.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: