Bill Text: HI SB2573 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 9.  Section 171-173, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§171-173[]]  Turtle Bay appraisal and due diligence.  Any appraisal and due diligence completed by the [Hawaii tourism authority] office of tourism may be used by the department of land and natural resources for the acquisition of the Turtle Bay conservation easement and other real property interests."

     SECTION 10.  Section 206E-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The Hawaii community development authority shall:

     (1)  Designate and develop the state-owned land for the cultural public market;

     (2)  Accept, for consideration, input regarding the establishment of the cultural public market from the following departments and agencies:

          (A)  The department of agriculture;

          (B)  The department of business, economic development, and tourism;

          (C)  The department of land and natural resources; and

          (D)  The department of labor and industrial relations; [and

          (E)  The Hawaii tourism authority;]

     (3)  Consider and determine the propriety of using public‑private partnerships in the development and operation of the cultural public market;

     (4)  Develop, distribute, and accept requests for proposals from private entities for plans to develop and operate the cultural public market; and

     (5)  Ensure that the Hawaiian culture is the featured culture in the cultural public market."

     SECTION 11.  Section 225P-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The commission shall include the following members: