Bill Text: HI SB2573 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d)  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, declaratory relief from the circuit court may be obtained for any action.

     (e)  Any party aggrieved by the decision of the circuit court may appeal in accordance with part I of chapter 641 and the appeal shall be given priority."

PART II

     SECTION 2.  Section 23-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:

     "[[]§23-13[]]  [Hawaii tourism authority;] Office of tourism; audit.  (a)  The auditor shall conduct at least every five years a management and financial audit of all contracts or agreements awarded by the [Hawaii tourism authority] office of tourism to a major contractor to determine if the [authority] office of tourism and its major contractors are in compliance with all relevant programmatic and financial requirements.  The first audit shall be conducted within one year of July 1, 2002.  These audits shall include but not be limited to a review of the following:

     (1)  The responsibilities, services, and activities of all major contractors;

     (2)  The propriety of expenditures;

     (3)  Compliance by all major contractors with any laws and rules that may be in effect;

     (4)  The management and oversight of all major contractors by the [authority;] office of tourism; and

     (5)  Any additional audit issues that the auditor deems appropriate.

     (b)  The [authority] office of tourism and any private companies or agencies receiving state funds shall fully cooperate with and provide assistance to the auditor as needed with respect to its audit, and shall respond promptly to the auditor's requests in conducting this audit, including providing for records and other information requested in the course of the audit.

     (c)  The [authority] office of tourism shall compensate the auditor for expenditures incurred by the auditor in conducting the management and financial audit."

     SECTION 3.  Section 23-76, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  This section shall apply to the following: