Bill Text: HI SB2547 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  The director of taxation may adopt, amend, or repeal rules pursuant to chapter 91 to carry out this part."

     SECTION 4.  Section 237-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as provided in this section, any person who has a gross income or gross proceeds of sales or value of products upon which a privilege tax or surcharge is imposed by this chapter, as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing in [such] the business, or who owns residential real property in the State that is not used as the owner's primary residence, shall in writing apply for and obtain from the department of taxation, upon a one-time payment of the sum of $20, a license to engage in and to conduct [such] the business, upon condition that the person shall pay the taxes, surcharges, or both, accruing to the State under this chapter, and the person shall thereby be duly licensed to engage in and conduct the business.  The license shall not be transferable and shall be valid only for the person in whose name it is issued and for the transaction of business at the place designated therein.  The license may be inspected and examined, and shall at all times be conspicuously displayed at the place for which it is issued[.]; provided that any license obtained because the person owns residential real property in the State that is not used as the owner's primary residence shall be displayed as required by the director of taxation by rule."