Bill Text: HI SB2537 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 37-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§37-41  Appropriations to revert to state treasury; exceptions.  Unless otherwise provided by section 37-41.5, section 37-E, or any other law, every appropriation or part thereof of any kind made subject to sections 37-31 to 37-40, remaining unexpended and unencumbered at the close of any fiscal year shall lapse and be returned to the general fund or other fund from which the appropriation was made in the manner prescribed in section 40-66."

     SECTION 5.  Section 37-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§37-68  Responsibilities of agencies.  Under rules as may be prescribed by the director of finance with the approval of the governor:

     (1)  Each agency assigned the task of developing programs and preparing program and financial plans, budgetary requests, and program performance reports shall develop the programs and prepare the plans, requests, and reports and submit the same to the director of finance at times, on forms, and in a manner as the director may prescribe.  For informational purposes, the University of Hawaii shall submit its program and financial plans, budgetary requests, and program performance reports to the legislature at the same time the university submits them to the director of finance.  Where new programs are being proposed, each agency shall demonstrate that the program:

         (A)  Is an appropriate function of state government; and, as applicable

         (B)  Can be implemented by the public sector as cost-effectively as the private sector while meeting the same plans, goals, objectives, standards, measures of effectiveness, wage, salary, conditions of employment, and employee benefit programs of the State;

     (2)  Each agency administering state programs and each agency responsible for the formulation of programs and the preparation of program and financial plans, budgetary requests, and program performance reports, shall furnish the department of budget and finance all documents and information as the department may from time to time require.  Each agency shall make available all documents and information, as may be requested, to the legislature and any member or committee of either house of the legislature;

     (3)  The director of finance or any employee of the department of budget and finance, when duly authorized, for the purpose of securing information, shall have access to and may examine any books, documents, papers, or records of any agency;