Bill Text: HI SB2537 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The [department of budget and finance] governor or a state executive agency designated by the governor may further refine this definition in [its] instructions to the agencies furnishing the information[.]; and

                   "State-owned building, facility, or other improvement" means a building, facility, or other improvement owned by a state executive agency; provided that a building, facility, or other improvement shall not be deemed "owned" by a state executive agency if leased by the agency to a person."

     SECTION 6.  Section 601-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The chief justice shall be the administrative head of the judiciary.  The chief justice shall make a report to the legislature, at each regular session thereof, of the business of the judiciary and of the administration of justice throughout the State.  The chief justice shall present to the legislature a unified budget, six- year program and financial plan, and variance report for all of the programs of the judiciary.  The chief justice also shall submit to the legislature a deferred maintenance plan for judiciary-owned buildings, facilities, and other improvements and annual updates that substantially comply with chapter 37, part __; provided that, with regard to the judiciary's deferred maintenance plan, the chief justice shall perform the duties otherwise delegated to the governor under chapter 37, part    .  The chief justice shall direct the administration of the judiciary, with responsibility for the efficient operation of all of the courts and for the expeditious dispatch of all judicial business."

     SECTION 7.  There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $100,000 or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2016-2017 for the preparation of the deferred maintenance plan required under section 2 of this Act.