Bill Text: HI SB2525 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature.

     (b)  Moneys in the east Kapolei community development revolving fund shall be used for the purposes of this part.

     (c)  Investment earnings credited to the assets of the east Kapolei community development revolving fund shall become part of the assets of the fund."

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board [of land and natural resources] shall have the exclusive responsibility, except as provided herein, of acquiring, including by way of dedications:

     (1)  All real property or any interest therein and the improvements thereon, if any, required by the State for public purposes, including real property together with improvements, if any, in excess of that needed for such public use in cases where small remnants would otherwise be left or where other justifiable cause necessitates the acquisition to protect and preserve the contemplated improvements, or public policy demands the acquisition in connection with such improvements[.]; and

     (2)  Encumbrances, in the form of leases, licenses, or otherwise on public lands, needed by any state department or agency for public purposes or for the disposition for houselots or for economic development.

     The board shall upon the request of and with the funds from the state department or agency effectuate all acquisitions as provided under this section.

     The acceptance by the territorial legislature or the legislature of a dedication of land in the Kakaako community development district by a private owner is sufficient to convey title to the State[.] for conveyances executed prior to January 1, 2024."

     SECTION 3.  Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§206E-3  Hawaii community development authority; established.