Bill Text: HI SB2509 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d)  A vacancy in a membership authorized by this section shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment as specified in subsection (b); provided that the vacancy shall be filled with a person who meets the same qualifications as the vacating member.

     (e)  The governor may remove or suspend for cause any member appointed pursuant to this section after due notice and public hearing."

     SECTION 2.  Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "(b)  The authority shall consist of thirteen voting members.  The director of finance[,]; the director of business, economic development, and tourism[,]; the comptroller[,]; and the director of transportation, or their respective designated representatives, shall serve as ex officio, voting members.  One member shall be appointed by the governor from a list of not [less] fewer than three prospective appointees submitted by the president of the senate[,] and one member shall be appointed by the governor from a list of not less than three prospective appointees submitted by the speaker of the house of representatives.  Seven members shall be appointed by the governor for staggered terms pursuant to section 26-34[; provided that four].  Four of these seven members shall be appointed at large and, initially, three members, hereinafter referred to as county members, shall be selected from a list of ten prospective appointees recommended by the local governing body of the county in which the initial designated district is situated[; and provided further that when vacancies occur].  Each time a vacancy occurs in any of the three county members' positions [for which the members were selected from a list of county recommendations], the governor shall fill [such vacancies on the basis of one from a list of four recommendations, two from a list of seven recommendations, or three from a list of ten recommendations.  The list of recommendations shall be made by the local governing body of the county.] each vacancy as follows:

     (1)  A singly occurring vacancy shall be filled from a list of four nominees submitted by the local governing body of the county in which the initial designated district is situated;

     (2)  Two co-occurring vacancies shall be filled from a list of seven nominees submitted by the local governing body of the county in which the initial designated district is situated; and