Bill Text: HI SB2499 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 103D-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "design-build".

     [""Design-build" means a project delivery method in which the procurement officer enters into a single contract for design and construction."]

     SECTION 4.  Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  An invitation for bids shall be issued, and shall include a purchase description and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement.  [If the invitation for bids is for construction, it shall specify that all bids include the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each.  Construction bids that do not comply with this requirement may be accepted if acceptance is in the best interest of the State and the value of the work to be performed by the joint contractor or subcontractor is equal to or less than one per cent of the total bid amount.]"

     SECTION 5.  Section 103D-303, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§103D-303  Competitive sealed proposals.