Bill Text: HI SB2491 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Further, including health care workers in the current statute relating to the offense of assault in the second degree ensures that only those individuals who are capable of forming an intent to cause substantial bodily injury to a health care worker are included.  Notably, eight other states consider assault against any healthcare worker a felony.

     The purpose of this Act is to increase protections for health care workers by increasing the criminal penalties for assaulting a health care worker who is engaged in the performance of duties.

     SECTION 2.  Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

     (a)  The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another;

     (b)  The person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another;

     (c)  The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a correctional worker, as defined in section 710-1031(2), who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility;

     (d)  The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument;

     (e)  The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to an educational worker who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within an educational facility.  For the purposes of this paragraph, "educational worker" means any administrator, specialist, counselor, teacher, or employee of the department of education or an employee of a charter school; a person who is a volunteer, as defined in section 90-1, in a school program, activity, or function that is established, sanctioned, or