Bill Text: HI SB2442 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 711-1100, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Psychosexual evaluation" means an evaluation that focuses on an individual's sexual development, sexual history, paraphilic interests, sexual adjustment, risk level, and victimology.  It also includes a full social history, familial history, employment/school history, case formulation, and specific treatment recommendations."

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (1) to read:

     "(1)  Parole hearing.  A person sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole hearing at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment determined by the Hawaii paroling authority pursuant to section 706-669.  If parole is not granted at that time, additional hearings shall be held at twelve-month intervals or less until parole is granted or the maximum period of imprisonment expires.  No later than two months prior to a prisoner's hearing, the authority shall prepare, or cause to be prepared, a psychosexual evaluation of the prisoner, if the prisoner has been convicted pursuant to section 711-1110.9 or 711-1111.  The authority shall provide a copy of the evaluation to the prisoner and the prosecuting attorney no later than one month before the parole hearing.  The State shall have the right to be represented at the initial parole hearing and all subsequent parole hearings by the prosecuting attorney, who may present written testimony and, make oral comments, and the authority shall consider the testimony [and], comments, and psychosexual evaluation, if any, in reaching its decision.  The authority shall notify the appropriate prosecuting attorney of the hearing at the time the prisoner is given notice of the hearing."

     2.  By amending subsection (3) to read:

     "(3)  Prisoner's plan and participation.