Bill Text: HI SB2397 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Accordingly, knowledge about domestic violence issues, including lethality, subtlety, and prevalence of domestic violence, is essential for child custody evaluators.

     The purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Require certain individuals who wish to act or continue acting as child custody evaluators to complete a training course on domestic violence issues every three years; and

     (2)  Establish requirements for the training course and submitting or providing proof of completion.

     SECTION 2.  Section 571-46.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§571-46.4[]]  Child custody evaluators; qualification; registry; complaints.  (a)  [A] Subject to subsection (c), a person may be appointed as a child custody evaluator for purposes of section 571-46 if the person is actively licensed as a:

     (1)  Physician under chapter 453 and is a board certified psychiatrist or has completed a residency in psychiatry;

     (2)  Psychologist under chapter 465;

     (3)  Marriage and family therapist under chapter 451J; or

     (4)  Clinical social worker under section 467E-7(3).

     (b)  A person may be appointed as a child custody evaluator in the absence of a license under subsection (a) if:

     (1)  The individual has obtained education and training that meet nationally recognized competencies and standards of practice in child custody evaluation; provided that there are no child custody evaluators enumerated under subsection (a) who are willing and available, within a reasonable period of time, to perform child custody evaluations; or

     (2)  The parties stipulate to a person who does not qualify as a child custody evaluator under subsection (a) and the court approves, subject to subsection (c), that person as a fact-finding investigator to the court.

     (c)  Beginning July 1, 2023, a person described in subsections (a) or (b)(2) who wishes to act or continue acting as a child custody evaluator pursuant to this section shall complete a training course on domestic violence issues every three years.  The training course shall be one that is developed and facilitated by a domestic violence program based in Hawaii.  The person shall submit a letter or certificate of completion to the family court and, upon request, shall provide copies thereof to all parties or to the parties' attorneys.  All persons on the family court's registry as of July 1, 2023, shall provide proof of completion of the training course on or before June 1, 2025.

     [(c)] (d)  The judiciary shall maintain on its website a publicly accessible registry of child custody evaluators who are qualified pursuant to this section.