Bill Text: HI SB2392 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] burden is required by constitutional law.
(c) Any order entered by the district court may be reviewed and finally adjudicated by the supreme court of this State if either party makes application to the supreme court no later than the fiftieth day prior to the general election, unless the supreme court, in its discretion, declines jurisdiction of the case. If the supreme court declines to review the proceedings, the decision of the district court shall be final and not subject to further appellate review by any court of this State."
SECTION 3. Section 11-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e)
[If the] Any applicant[, or]; any other
party, individual, or group with a candidate on the presidential ballot[,];
or any group of no less than thirty voters of any election district that
objects to the finding of eligibility or disqualification [the person] may[,
not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after the finding, file a request in
writing with the chief election officer for a hearing on the question. A hearing shall be called not later than 4:30
p.m. on the tenth day after the receipt of the request and shall be conducted
in accord with chapter 91. A decision
shall be issued not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after the conclusion
of the hearing.] pursue a challenge pursuant to section 11- . If
the candidate in question is excluded from the presidential ballot pursuant to
section 11- , another candidate may be selected
pursuant to a procedure conducted pursuant to subsection (c)."