Bill Text: HI SB234 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Is maintained in a physical and aesthetic condition that conforms to all applicable association regulations, state laws, and county ordinances and permits the sale of the property at its highest reasonable market value.

     (c)  A mortgagee's obligations under this section shall terminate upon transfer of the property to a subsequent purchaser; provided that the mortgagee shall not be obligated to retain possession of the property in order to comply with this section."

     SECTION 4.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  The amount of the special assessment assessed under subsection (g) shall not exceed the total amount of unpaid regular monthly common assessments that were assessed during the six months immediately preceding the completion of the judicial or nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure.  [In no event shall] If a mortgagee of the subject apartment takes possession of the apartment after foreclosure, the mortgagee shall be liable for the total amount of unpaid regular monthly common assessments that were assessed during the six-month period immediately preceding the completion of the foreclosure.  If any party other than a mortgagee of the subject property takes possession of the apartment after foreclosure, the amount of the special assessment shall not exceed the sum of $3,600."

     SECTION 5.  Section 514B-146, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows: