Bill Text: HI SB2338 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If the owner fails to pay all association assessments by the end of the thirty-day period, the association may ask the arbitrator to dismiss the arbitration proceedings.] the association shall suspend all amounts claimed by the association, including legal fees, until resolution of the arbitration proceedings.  The unit owner shall be entitled to a refund of any amounts paid to the association which are not owed."

     SECTION 25.  Section 514B-149, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  A managing agent or board shall not, by oral instructions over the telephone, transfer association funds between accounts, including but not limited to the general operating account and reserve fund account.  A managing agent or board shall not electronically transfer association funds between accounts, including but not limited to the general operating account and reserve fund account, unless the internet protocol address of the transferor is verified prior to the transfer of funds."

     2.  By amending subsection (f) to read: