Bill Text: HI SB2338 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(b)] (c)  The commission may deny any registration or reregistration application or terminate a registration without hearing if the fidelity bond and its evidence fail to meet the requirements of this chapter and the rules adopted pursuant thereto.

     [(c)] (d)  Every managing agent shall be considered a fiduciary with respect to any property managed by that managing agent.

     [(d)] (e)  The registration and fidelity bond requirements of this section shall not apply to active real estate brokers in compliance with and licensed under chapter 467."

     SECTION 4.  Section 514B-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A unit owner, including the developer, shall become obligated for the payment of the share of the common expenses allocated to the owner's unit at the time the certificate of occupancy relating to the owner's unit is issued by the appropriate county agency; provided that a developer may assume all the actual common expenses in a project by stating in the developer's public report required by section 514B‑54 that the unit owner shall not be obligated for the payment of the owner's share of the common expenses until such time as the developer sends the owners written notice that, after a specified date, the unit owners shall be obligated to pay for the portion of common expenses that is allocated to their respective units.  The developer shall mail the written notice to the owners[,] at each owner's most recent address of record, the association, and the managing agent, if any, at least thirty days before the specified date."

     SECTION 5.  Section 514B-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514B-65  Investigative powers.