Bill Text: HI SB2338 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c)  Within thirty days of a decision by the board or receipt of a petition to initiate a bylaw amendment, the board shall mail a ballot with the proposed bylaw amendment to all of the unit owners of record[.] at each unit owner's most recent address of record.  For purposes of this section only, the bylaws may initially be amended by a vote or written consent of the majority of the unit owners; and thereafter by at least sixty‑seven per cent of all unit owners; provided that each of the requirements set forth in this section shall be embodied in the bylaws."

     SECTION 16.  Section 514B-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The board, on behalf of the association, shall by certified mail to the unit owner's most recent address of record provide all unit owners with notice of the date, time, and place of any court hearing to be held pursuant to this section."

     SECTION 17.  Section 514B-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514B-121  Association meetings.  (a)  A meeting of the association shall be held at least once each year.