Bill Text: HI SB2338 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(19)] (20)  By regulation, subject to sections 514B‑146, 514B‑161, and 514B‑162, require that disputes between the board and unit owners or between two or more unit owners regarding the condominium be submitted to nonbinding alternative dispute resolution in the manner described in the regulation as a prerequisite to commencement of a judicial proceeding."

     SECTION 12.  Section 514B-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514B-105  Association; limitations on powers.  (a)  The declaration and bylaws may not impose limitations on the power of the association to deal with the developer which are more restrictive than the limitations imposed on the power of the association to deal with other persons.

     (b)  Unless otherwise permitted by the declaration, bylaws, or this chapter, an association may adopt rules and regulations that affect the use of or behavior in units that may be used for residential purposes only to:

     (1)  Prevent any use of a unit which violates the declaration or bylaws;

     (2)  Regulate any behavior in or occupancy of a unit which violates the declaration or bylaws or unreasonably interferes with the use and enjoyment of other units or the common elements by other unit owners; or

     (3)  Restrict the leasing of residential units to the extent those rules are reasonably designed to meet underwriting requirements of institutional lenders who regularly lend money secured by first mortgages on units in condominiums or regularly purchase those mortgages.

Otherwise, the association may not regulate any use of or behavior in units by means of the rules and regulations.

     (c)  No association shall authorize a substantial change in the use of a condominium, including becoming licensed as an assisted living facility pursuant to title 11, chapter 90, Hawaii Administrative Rules, as amended, without obtaining sixty-seven per cent of the common interest.

     [(c)] (d)  No association shall deduct and apply portions of common expense payments received from a unit owner to unpaid late fees, legal fees, fines, and interest (other than amounts remitted by a unit in payment of late fees, legal fees, fines, and interest) unless the board adopts and distributes to all owners a policy stating that: