Bill Text: HI SB2305 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] With enactment of this Act, the legislature finds that Act 24, Session Laws of Hawaii 2009, which amended section 302A‑1106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, by establishing an exception to the sunshine law for the board of education to hold emergency meetings regarding legislation without requiring written findings or the attorney general's concurrence, is no longer needed and should be repealed.

     SECTION 2.  Section 92-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If an unanticipated event requires a board to take action on a matter over which it has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power, within less time than is provided for in section 92-7 to notice and convene a meeting of the board, the board may hold an emergency meeting to deliberate and decide whether and how to act in response to the unanticipated event; provided that:

     (1)  The board states in writing the reasons for its finding that an unanticipated event has occurred and that an emergency meeting is necessary and the [attorney general] office of information practices concurs that the conditions necessary for an emergency meeting under this subsection exist;

     (2)  Two-thirds of all members to which the board is entitled agree that the conditions necessary for an emergency meeting under this subsection exist;

     (3)  The finding that an unanticipated event has occurred and that an emergency meeting is necessary and the agenda for the emergency meeting under this subsection are filed with the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and in the board's office;

     (4)  Persons requesting notification on a regular basis are contacted by mail or telephone as soon as practicable; and

     (5)  The board limits its action to only that action which must be taken on or before the date that a meeting would have been held, had the board noticed the meeting pursuant to section 92-7."

     SECTION 3.  Section 302A-1106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-1106  Organization; quorum; meetings.  [(a)]  The board shall elect from its own membership a chairperson and a vice-chairperson.