Bill Text: HI SB2289 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Furthermore, electronic notices maximize the convenience for members of the public who are relying more on receiving mail through electronic means and may improve public access to and attendance of board and commission meetings.

     The purpose of this Act is to improve the ability of boards and commissions to make meeting notices readily available to the public by requiring boards and commissions to provide notice of a meeting by postal mail or electronic mail at least six calendar days before a public meeting.

     SECTION 2.  Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  The board shall maintain a list of names and postal or electronic mailing addresses of persons who request notification of meetings and shall [mail] transmit a copy of the notice to [such] these persons at their last recorded postal or electronic mailing address [no later than the time the agenda is filed under subsection (b).] at least six calendar days before the meeting."

     SECTION 3.  Section 92-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) and (b) to read as follows: