Bill Text: HI SB2288 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 3. Section 36-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The department of education shall [submit an annual report
to the legislature that shall include] annually post on the department's
website information related to a financial statement of the special fund,
the lease payments for schools account established under subsection (b), and
the status of projects undertaken pursuant to this section, no later than
twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session."
SECTION 4. Section 36-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The [superintendent of education shall submit an annual
report to the legislature, which shall include] department shall
annually post on its website information related to a financial statement
of the account and the status of school repair and preventive maintenance
projects undertaken pursuant to this section, no later than twenty days prior
to the convening of each regular session. The department of education shall also
post the following [reports electronically on the Internet] information
on its website and update [them] the information quarterly:
(1) Expenditures for school repair and preventive maintenance projects undertaken pursuant to this section, shall be posted within thirty days of each project's completion; and
(2) A list of each school's repair and maintenance needs to be undertaken."
SECTION 5. Section 302A-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding three new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Attend" or "attendance" means a student is physically present in school after enrollment.