Bill Text: HI SB2288 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] To determine the proper revenue base upon which the central service assessment is to be calculated, the director shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 for the purpose of suspending or limiting the application of the central service assessment of any fund. No later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session of the legislature, the director shall report all central service assessments made during the preceding fiscal year."
SECTION 3. Section 36-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The department of education shall [submit an annual report
to the legislature that shall include] annually post on the department's
website information related to a financial statement of the special fund,
the lease payments for schools account established under subsection (b), and
the status of projects undertaken pursuant to this section, no later than
twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session."
SECTION 4. Section 36-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The [superintendent of education shall submit an annual
report to the legislature, which shall include] department shall