Bill Text: HI SB2288 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] particular vaccine required by the department of health, provisional [admission]
attendance may be extended so long as the child's parent or guardian
provides documentation that appointments for required immunizations have been
made and that progress toward completing the immunizations continues in
accordance with the requirements of the department of health.
(b)
Provisional [entrance to] attendance at school may be suspended
by the department of health when there is danger of an epidemic from any of the
communicable diseases for which immunization is required."
SECTION 15. Section 302A-1159, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1159
Physical examination required. No child shall [be admitted to] attend
any school for the first time in the State unless the child presents to the
appropriate school official a report from a licensed physician or advanced
practice registered nurse of the results of a physical examination performed
within a year of the date of [entry into] attendance at school.
A child may [enter] attend school provisionally upon submitting
written documentation from a licensed physician, advanced practice registered
nurse, or other authorized representative of the department of health stating
that the child is in the process of undergoing a physical examination. Further
documentation showing that the required physical examination has been completed
shall be submitted to the appropriate school official no later than three
months after the child first [entered] attends the school."
SECTION 16. Section 302A-1161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1161
Notification for noncompliance. If a child does not complete the
immunizations required under section 302A‑1154 or the physical