Bill Text: HI SB2212 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If, upon the hearing, the commission is of the opinion that this chapter or the rules of the commission have been or are being violated, it shall make a report in writing stating its findings as to the facts and shall issue and cause to be served on the person an order requiring the person to cease and desist from the violations.  The person, within thirty days after service upon the person of the report or order, may obtain a review thereof in the appropriate circuit court[.] or condominium court, as applicable."

     SECTION 4.  Section 514A-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  At the request of any party, any dispute concerning or involving one or more apartment owners and an association of apartment owners, its board of directors, managing agent, or one or more other apartment owners relating to the interpretation, application or enforcement of chapter 514A or the association's declaration, bylaws, or house rules adopted in accordance with its bylaws shall be submitted to arbitration.  The arbitration shall be conducted, unless otherwise agreed by the parties, in accordance with the rules adopted by the commission and the provisions of chapter 658A; provided that the Condominium Property Regime Rules on Arbitration of Disputes of the American Arbitration Association shall be used until the commission adopts its rules; provided further that where any arbitration rule conflicts with chapter 658A, chapter 658A shall prevail; provided further that notwithstanding any rule to the contrary, the arbitrator shall conduct the proceedings in a manner which affords substantial justice to all parties.  The arbitrator shall be bound by rules of substantive law and shall not be bound by rules of evidence, whether or not set out by statute, except for provisions relating to privileged communications.  The arbitrator shall permit discovery as provided for in the Hawaii rules of civil procedure; provided that the arbitrator may restrict the scope of such discovery for good cause to avoid excessive delay and costs to the parties or the arbitrator may refer any matter involving discovery to the circuit court or condominium court, as applicable, for disposition in accordance with the Hawaii rules of civil procedure then in effect."

     SECTION 5.  Section 514A-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514A‑122  Determination of unsuitability.