Bill Text: HI SB2212 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] related disputes[.] and the condominium court pilot program, established pursuant to Act    , Session Laws of Hawaii 2016.  The additional condominium education trust fund fee shall total $3 per unit until the commission adopts rules pursuant to chapter 91.  On June 30 of every odd-numbered year, any unexpended additional amounts paid into the condominium education trust fund and initially dedicated to supporting mediation of condominium related disputes[,] and the condominium court pilot program, as required by this paragraph, shall be used for educational purposes as provided in section 514B-71(a)(1), (2), [and] (3)[.], and (5)."

     SECTION 11.  Section 514B-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The circuit court of the judicial circuit in which a condominium is located or condominium court, as applicable, may excuse compliance with any of the following provisions in a declaration or bylaws if it finds that the provision unreasonably interferes with the association's ability to manage the common property, administer the condominium property regime, or carry out any other function set forth in the declaration or bylaws, and that compliance is not necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the members or lenders holding security interests:

     (1)  A provision limiting the amount of any assessment that can be levied against individually owned property;

     (2)  A provision requiring that an amendment to the declaration or bylaws be approved by lenders;

     (3)  A provision requiring approval of at least sixty-seven per cent of the common interest to adopt an amendment pursuant to section 514B‑32(a)(11) or section 514B‑108(e); provided that the amendment does not:

         (A)  Prohibit or materially restrict the use or occupancy of, or behavior within, individually owned units;

         (B)  Change the basis for allocating voting rights or assessments among unit owners; or

         (C)  Apply to less than all of the unit owners;

     (4)  A requirement that an amendment to the declaration be signed by unit owners; or

     (5)  A quorum requirement for meetings of unit owners."

     SECTION 12.  Section 514B-151, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: