Bill Text: HI SB2212 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If the commission finds that this chapter or the rules of the commission have been or are being violated, it shall make a report in writing stating its findings as to the facts and shall issue and cause to be served on the person an order requiring the person to cease and desist from the violations.  The person, within thirty days after service upon the person of the report or order, may obtain a review thereof in the appropriate circuit court[.] or condominium court, as applicable."

     SECTION 9.  Section 514B-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The commission shall establish a condominium education trust fund that the commission shall use for educational purposes.  Educational purposes shall include financing or promoting:

     (1)  Education and research in the field of condominium management, condominium project registration, and real estate, for the benefit of the public and those required to be registered under this chapter;

     (2)  The improvement and more efficient administration of associations;

     (3)  Expeditious and inexpensive procedures for resolving association disputes; [and]

     (4)  Support for mediation of condominium related disputes[.]; and

     (5)  The condominium court pilot program, established pursuant to Act    , Session Laws of Hawaii 2016."

     SECTION 10.  Section 514B-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: