Bill Text: HI SB2212 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The arbitrator shall permit discovery as provided for in the Hawaii rules of civil procedure; provided that the arbitrator may restrict the scope of such discovery for good cause to avoid excessive delay and costs to the parties or the arbitrator may refer any matter involving discovery to the circuit court or condominium court, as applicable, for disposition in accordance with the Hawaii rules of civil procedure then in effect."

     SECTION 5.  Section 514A-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514A‑122  Determination of unsuitability.  At any time within twenty days of being served with a written demand for arbitration, any party so served may apply to the circuit court in the judicial circuit in which the condominium is located or condominium court, as applicable, for a determination that the subject matter of the dispute is unsuitable for disposition by arbitration.

     In determining whether the subject matter of a dispute is unsuitable for disposition by arbitration, a court may consider:

     (1)  The magnitude of the potential award, or any issue of broad public concern raised by the subject matter underlying the dispute;

     (2)  Problems referred to the court where court regulated discovery is necessary;

     (3)  The fact that the matter in dispute is a reasonable or necessary issue to be resolved in pending litigation and involves other matters not covered by or related to chapter 514A;

     (4)  The fact that the matter to be arbitrated is only part of a dispute involving other parties or issues which are not subject to arbitration under section 514A‑121; or

     (5)  Any matters of dispute where disposition by arbitration, in the absence of complete judicial review, would not afford substantial justice to one or more of the parties.

     Any such application to the circuit court or condominium court, as applicable, shall be made and heard in a summary manner and in accordance with procedures for the making and hearing of motions.  The prevailing party shall be awarded its attorneys' fees and costs in an amount not to exceed $200."

     SECTION 6.  Section 514A-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514A‑123  Determination of insurance coverage.