Bill Text: HI SB2212 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (A)  Prohibit or materially restrict the use or occupancy of, or behavior within, individually owned units;

         (B)  Change the basis for allocating voting rights or assessments among unit owners; or

         (C)  Apply to less than all of the unit owners;

     (4)  A requirement that an amendment to the declaration be signed by unit owners; or

     (5)  A quorum requirement for meetings of unit owners."

     SECTION 12.  Section 514B-151, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  In any project where the association is a lessor or sublessor, the association shall fulfill its obligations under this section by appointing independent counsel to represent the lessees in the negotiations and proceedings related to the rent renegotiation.  The lessees' counsel shall act on behalf of the lessees in accordance with the vote or written consent of a majority of the lessees casting ballots or submitting written consents as determined by the ratio that the common interest appurtenant to each lessee's unit bears to the total common interest appurtenant to the units of participating lessees.  Nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted to preclude the lessees from making a decision (by the vote or written consent of a majority of the lessees as described above) to retain other counsel or additional professional advisors as may be reasonably necessary or appropriate to complete the negotiations and proceedings.  In the event of a deadlock among the lessees or other inability to proceed with the rent renegotiation on behalf of the lessees, the lessees' counsel may apply to the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which the condominium is located or condominium court, as applicable, for instructions.  The association shall not instruct or direct the lessees' counsel or other professional advisors.  All costs and expenses incurred under this subsection shall be assessed by the association to the lessees as provided in subsection (a) or (b), as may be applicable."

     SECTION 13.  Section 514B-162, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: